Boil Water Advisory January 25, 2023: Click here to read the full press release:

         

January 26, 2023 UPDATE:

For Immediate Release – January 26, 2023

Boil Water Repeal

Media Contacts:

Jerry Dudley, Utilities Director – 843-665-3236 or jdudley@cityofflorence.com

FLORENCE, SCThe City of Florence precautionary boil water advisory for Florence water customers located in the 3900-4000 Blocks of West Palmetto Street and the Chandler Pointe Subdivision is lifted.

Following intense flushing of the distribution system, bacteriological samples were collected and analyzed by the City of Florence. The results of this sampling indicate that the system is safe to use for drinking and cooking purposes.

If you should have any questions concerning this repeal, you may call the City of Florence at (843) 665-3236 or SCDHEC (843) 661-4825.

Boil Water Repeal January 26 2023 Press Release PDF

                        

January 25, 2023 UPDATE:

Attention water customers located in the 3900-4000 Blocks of West Palmetto Street and the Chandler Pointe Subdivision:
Utility crews have completed repairs and water is fully restored to customers in this area. The boil water advisory will remain in effect until bacteria samples are received.
If you have any further questions, please contact our Utilities Department at 843-665-3236.

    

For Immediate Release – January 25, 2023

Boil Water Advisory

Media Contacts:

Jerry Dudley, Utilities Director – 843-665-3236 or jdudley@cityofflorence.com

FLORENCE, SC –   The City of Florence is issuing a Boil Water Advisory for Florence water customers located in the 3900-4000 Blocks of West Palmetto Street and the Chandler Pointe Subdivision due to a ten-inch water main break, which has caused a disruption of service to water customers in this area.  City staff are presently on-site to complete the repair to restore water to all impacted customers.

There has been no confirmed contamination of the system; however, because of the loss of pressure a slight potential for bacteriological contamination exists.  Therefore, as a precautionary measure the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control (SCDHEC) requires the City of Florence to issue this advisory when an event occurs that allows the possibility for bacteria to enter the water system.  Water customers in this area should continue to vigorously boil their water for at least one full minute prior to drinking or cooking until notified by the City of Florence.  Any ice made from water that has not been boiled should not be used for drinking purposes.

The boil water advisory is a precautionary measure to protect public health until test results confirm the water is safe to drink.  Because the water quality is unknown at this time customers are urged to take appropriate precautions.  Test results for bacteriological quality should be completed by Thursday, January 26, 2023, at which time the City of Florence will notify customers regarding the status of the boil water advisory.

If you have any questions concerning this notice, please call the City of Florence at (843) 665-3236 or SCDHEC (843) 661-4825.

     

Boil Water Advisory January 25 2023 Press Release PDF